The Religious and Political Thought of the Seventeenth-Century Dutch Cartesianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTokyo Christian University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yoshiyuki  東京基督教大学, 神学部, 准教授 (00708761)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords思想史 / 哲学 / 宗教学 / キリスト教 / オランダ / スピノザ / デカルト / 十七世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on the seventeenth-century Dutch Cartesianism, which is supposed to link Descartes and Spinoza, the present research tried to elucidate how the Dutch Cartesians thought about the relationship between religion and politics. In addition, it tried to clarify the relationship between the Dutch Cartesianism and Spinoza as well as the philosophical thought of the quintessential Dutch Cartesian Johannes Clauberg. As a result, the research came to illuminate, first, how the early modern philosophy developed in relation to the religio-political environment of orthodoxy and heresy, second, how parts of Spinoza’s so-called radicalism can already be seen in the works written by some of the Dutch Cartesians, and third, that insofar as the relationship to the church and the traditional theology were concerned, the Dutch Cartesianism was a diverse movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の近世哲学・思想史において看過されてきた宗教・政治的な側面に光をあてるために、十七世紀中盤から後半にかけてオランダで活躍したデカルト主義者たちの思想やテクストに注目した。彼らは正統的で伝統的なキリスト教神学の枠組みのなかで当時興隆した新しい哲学・科学思想を受容することを試みていたこともあり、こうした研究は、哲学や科学の発展においてキリスト教神学や教会政治という枠組みの理解が不可欠であることを明らかにできた。