Rethinking on the German conservative revolutionary movement: research on the relationship between "the Germanic" and the Protestantism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2017)
Numazu National College of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Atsushi  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60635308)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリベラル・プロテスタンティズム / 保守革命 / シュペングラー / 運命 / 宗教改革記念 / プロテスタンティズム / ディーデリヒス / 宗教史学派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Study sought to clarify the relationship between the discourse of the German conservative revolutionary movement and the German Protestantism in the Weimar era. It is often said that the conservative revolutionary movement had the tendency of the anti-Protestantism. But it was found from the result of my research that there were a quiet partnership between the conservative revolutionary movement and the Protestantism. 1) The writers of “Die Tat” and the liberal Protestant Theologians agreed in the opposition to the conservative Lutheran on the Reformation Jubilee 1917; 2) The results of the research of the history of religions school were popularized in the “The Decline of the West” by Oswald Spengler, whereas the concept of “fate (Schicksal)” of this book influenced the theological argument in 1920’s.