Aesthetic scope of modern and contemporary theories of habitude:The creation and the boredom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARUKI Tomoaki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80469535)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords美学 / 芸術 / 感性 / フランス / 習慣 / 飽き / 哲学 / かわいい / かっこいい / 創造 / 芸術学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all,in our research we examined closely modern and contemporary theories of habitude and analysed the notion of habitude.Then we tried to see how the notion of habitude is concerned with the notion of creation.We found that the habitude connected to the creation as the implication of the notion of habitude turned from the stability to the changeability with the empiricist turn of the theories of habitude.Then we found also that the boredom has the ambivalent function of passiveness of the creation.The boredom is the emotion of avoiding the familiarized things as well as the renewal from inside.The boredom like this is what Merleau-ponty calls "the sense of alienation” in "the rearrangement of body schema", and what Hideo KAWAMOTO explains the “synthetic sensibility”.