Project/Area Number |
15K16636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University (2018) Yamagata University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Norihide 大妻女子大学, 国際センター, 講師 (30720932)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 分析美学 / 芸術的価値 / 理想的観賞者 / 批評 / 美的経験 / 美的判断 / 日常生活の美学 / 美的証言 / 美的価値 / 趣味 / ネタバレ / サルトル / アートワールド / 現象学 / 現代現象学 / 作品の存在論 / 美学 / 観賞 / フィクション / 芸術観賞 / ウォルトン / 芸術作品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we reconsider the concept of "artistic value" and assess its validity and function. One of the conclusions of this research is that the concept of "artistic value" might be now unnecessary and even unuseful. We also analyze the significance and function of art criticism in contemporary artworld. Traditionally, art theorists apply the concept of "ideal appreciator" as a theoretical tool to explain artistic values, but we might have to reconsider the concept and invent other tools for appropriate criticism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、芸術作品の存在論、美的経験、美的証言、芸術的価値といった分析美学の最新のトピックについて考察を進め、その成果を論文および書籍として発表できた。 また本研究の成果のひとつに、分析美学の議論を日本に紹介できたという点がある。本研究では、ノエル・キャロルの書籍『批評について』を翻訳したほか、分析美学をテーマとしたワークショップ開催、ブックフェア企画などを行った。