Reception and Development of Noh in Western Countries: Noh Training Projects and English-Language Noh Plays in the U.S. and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Anno Mariko  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (80706408)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords能楽 / 英語能 / 能指導プログラム / 伝承 / 教育 / 教育法 / 参与観察 / 異文化教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates how Noh is received and developed in Western countries by examining teaching methods at Noh Training Projects (NTPs) in and outside of Japan and analyzing the collaborative processes used to create English-language Noh. Preliminary research included: receiving Noh lessons from professionals; making a comparative analysis between traditional Noh transmission methods and NTP instructional techniques; and interviewing librettists and composers who create English-language Noh. I argue that NTP instructors incorporate traditional and Western methods, such as dividing long shimai (dances) into smaller sections in dance classes, making the learning process more manageable for students. Furthermore, I posit that it is imperative for librettists to have a basic understanding of Noh rhythms when writing an English-language Noh. Therefore, I am completing my book manuscript, A Handbook on English-Language Noh Music, to assist in the creation of future Noh works in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は能と日本の伝統芸能の可能性を現代に生きる英語能に見出し、研究成果を日本を始め世界に発信している。能の観客の高齢化や、若い観客の減少により、能楽師も芸能の将来について危機感を感じている。そのような状況下で本研究は、次の時代の研究者や観客の育成、能の学習者の増加、能の普及にも寄与している。加えて2020年の夏季オリンピックの開催や新天皇の即位によって、海外から日本への関心が高まり、文化や芸能も注目を集めている。その中で能を学びたい海外の人々の受け皿となるのが能指導プログラムである。『手引き』の出版で、国内外で英語能を創作する手助けをし、これらの活動を通して海外と日本との交流を促進させたい。