Project/Area Number |
15K16639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Naoko 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 研究員 (10463944)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 18世紀 / ドイツ / 美学 / 感覚論 / 情動論 / 感情 / 情動 / 精神医学 / 和辻哲郎 / 18世紀 / ヘルダー / マイアー / 人間学 / 哲学 / 心身論 / 認識論 / 芸術諸論 / 感性学 / 哲学史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I examined how German aestheticians in 18th century such as Meir, Sulzer, Mendelssohn and Herder, who inherited Baumgarten’s aesthetics as their framework, deeply incorporated the anthropological and psychiatric discussions of same period. In particular, by considering the theoretical connection between Sulzer and the medical doctors Krueger and Nikolei, and Meir’s unique emotional theory that is not just the successor of Baumgarten, I was able to show an new aspect of aesthetic history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、十八世期のドイツ美学史は、美学の文脈にあるテキストのみから考察されることがほとんどだった。しかし、本研究において、美学を、当時の精神医学との関係から考察することで、美学自体が、感覚論・感情論としてより広い射程を持っていることが明らかになった。 十八世期当時のドイツの美学周辺の研究状況では、いわゆる「文系」「理系」の区別はなかった。例えば、美学の中心地となったハレ大学では、同時期に哲学・美学分野と医学分野、双方ともクリスティアン・ヴォルフの影響を強く受けており、相互の議論も活発だった。このような状況を再考することは、「美学」という学問自体の射程を広げるものと考える。