performance analysis Valses utilizing piano rolls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WASHINO Akiko  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (20625305)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords演奏分析 / ピアノロール / ワルツ / 演奏解析 / 19世紀の演奏法 / ルバート / 演奏比較 / 自動演奏ピアノ / 初期録音 / ピアニスト / 19世紀の演奏家 / ショパン / ズレ / 計量的解析 / 速度変化 / 非同時的奏法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using a Sonic Visualiser and piano rolls to which MIDI had been applied, this research compared piano roll material with archival recordings in an attempt to clarify the similarities and differences between them. The investigation revealed that performers tend to retain the same fundamental tempo and insert tempo changes at the same points. It was also possible to determine the differences and similarities of interpretations by different performers as revealed by tempo changes in each individual bar or across 16 bars in Chopin’s Valses. The investigation also elucidated the appropriate focus points for the utilization of piano rolls as a medium for performance analysis.