The basic study of significance of lantern slides by Dr. Franz Stoedtner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Tsumiki  京都工芸繊維大学, 美術工芸資料館, 特任助教 (50746112)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガラススライド / 美術史 / 図案教育史 / Franz Stoedtner / 京都高等工芸学校 / 近代京都 / ドイツ / 幻燈 / Franz Stoedtner / 画像資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified the actual situation of the production and sale of lantern slides for education and research at the "Institut fuer wissenschaftliche Projection," established by Dr. Franz Stoedtner in Berlin in 1895. I confirmed that the institute was one of the main manufacturers in Europe at the time and that it provided teaching materials to many higher education institutions such as Harvard University, Vienna University, and other universities in Germany.
In addition, I clarified that Kyoto Institute of Technology Museum and Archives lantern slides were purchased as teaching materials at Kyoto Koto Kogei Gakko, the predecessor of the University, ahead of other educational institutions in Japan, and used efficiently for learning about the latest movements in design or famous art works and architectural decoration in Europe.