Local workshop in the Italian Renaissance: a study on the Crivelleschi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Mai  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90609463)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords祭壇画 / 地方画派 / カルロ・クリヴェッリ / 19世紀美術市場 / マルケ地方 / イタリア / 美術史 / ルネサンス / 美術市場 / クリヴェッリ派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the proliferation of Crivelleschi in 15th century Marche Region, this project attempts to reveal how the foreign artist founded his workshop and diffused his style in local area in the Italian Renaissance while considering the conflict and fusion between central /local pictorial style. Basing on the iconographical analysis through the works at the exhibition in Italy and America, this research examines the characteristics of the Crivelleschi’s style. It also sheds new light on the distribution of his style in Marche -Abruzzo Region through the documents in the Papal States.