Study of visual elements in early printed books in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Mayumi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 准教授 (70725738)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords初期刊本 / 美術史 / 書物史 / インキュナブラ / 写本装飾 / ドイツ / 書誌学 / 挿絵 / 植物 / 出版史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined visual elements such as decoration and illustration of books published by Peter Schoeffer (active in Mainz, 2nd half 15C). Through research it became evident that his approach towards visual elements changed significantly over the course of his career. In early years he employed creative methods to decorate printed books that would compare in quality with the illuminated manuscript. In later years, however, in place of creative approach to book decoration, he introduced woodcut illustration, which was a more suitable means than hand decoration to decorate printed books. The two herbal publications examined in this project unfortunately did not present Schoeffer’s strong initiative in their planning. However, comparison of the two demonstrated that the style, design, and contents of the illustrations were adjusted according to the envisaged readers of each publication, thus attesting to the critical role played by illustration in publishing and marketing a book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペーター・シェーファーは、活版印刷術発明者とされるヨハン・グーテンベルクの弟子であり、その誕生と発展に寄与した人物である。そのため、初期活版印刷本の研究においても重視されているが、シェーファーの出版物の視覚的要素に関する本格的な研究は、本報告者のものをおいてほとんどない。本研究で明らかになったのは、出版物の装飾や挿絵を重要視し、積極的に活用しようとする姿勢と、種々の実験的な手法を試みて活版印刷術の可能性に挑戦した、進取の気性に富んだ人物の姿である。印刷業者としての彼の試みや姿勢といったものは、現代、新たな技術に対峙する際の我々にとっても極めて示唆的である。