A Study on the Tradition and Development of Figural Representation in Islamic Book Painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI NORIHITO  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20738215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイスラーム美術史 / 写本絵画 / 被造物の驚異 / アル=カズウィーニー / アラブ絵画 / ペルシア絵画 / イスラーム美術 / 博物誌 / 模倣 / 写し / イスラーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Islamic regions the figurative expression of human beings and animals is basically excluded in sacred places and in religious materials due to the idea of iconoclasm.However, it has established itself as a distinctive development in the form of illustrations in secular books. This study explores the tradition and development of figural representation in Islamic book painting by focusing on al-Qazwini's Wonders of Creation. In the first year, I visited New York Public Library to look at Sarre Qazwini, and in the second year, I visited Topkapi Palace Library and Islamic Art Museum in Doha to research Qazwini manuscripts. The result of this study has been developed as Joint International Research with a cooperate researcher.