Project/Area Number |
15K16649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Sachiyo 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60585694)
Research Collaborator |
RAN Wanli 西北大学, 文化遺産学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 仏教美術 / 仏教図像学 / 南北朝時代 / 天部 / 高僧 / 羅漢 / 伝法 / 護法神 / 迦毘羅神 / 中国 / 護法 / 石窟 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to unravel what triggered the visualization of the dharma protecting deity images, and the historical background behind the visualization. For this end, the study set out to trace the historical development of the cult of these in China as seen. Based on the analysis of the Buddhist narrative literature, the study obtained that the venerable Buddhist priests who traveled between India/Central Asia and China to transmit the dharma has influenced on the religious space related to visualization of the dharma protecting deities. In addition, this study try to reconstruct about the true history of the cult of 迦毘羅神, through on-site surveys of artworks, and through wide search of manuscripts and stone inscriptions for relevant resources such as records on the creation of images.