Aspects of the belief in Sakyamuni Buddha in 6th-8th century East Asian Buddhist Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenichi  大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00611188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords仏教美術 / 釈迦 / 舎利 / 涅槃 / 本生 / 仏身観 / 霊鷲山 / 本生図 / 法隆寺 / 瑞像 / 舎利信仰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on how the belief of Shakyamuni Buddha, especially on the thoughts of Buddha body, influenced on Buddhist Arts in East Asia, in 6th-8th century, examining artifacts and texts of the biographies of Buddha. Through this study, several papers based on the given theme were published. For example, as the result of fieldwork of sites in Japan and China, Ryojusen, which is the important sacred site in India, was often depicted in ancient Japan and made the sites where works were placed sacred.