Research of Keigetsu Matsubayashi Oundou Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
Murata Takashi  大阪国際大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (80625591)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本近代美術史 / 南画 / 日本画 / 漢詩 / 作家資料 / 近代南画 / 画塾 / 作風 / 近代日本美術史 / 水墨画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research organized and analyzed a group of documents ”Oundou Collection” kept by Keigetsu Matsubayashi(1876-1963). More than 50 years have passed since he died, but the preservation situation was exceptional. This collection is very important when thinking about modern Japanese paintings in Japan. He was a representative "Modern Nanga" painter, so he had strong influence. By this research reveals his beliefs, activities and Impact on future generations. Many important things were revealed about "modern Nanga " where there were few studies.