The Formation of "Illustrated Origins of Temples and Shrines" and "Illustrated Biographies of Esteemed Monks" in Medieval Japan and the Reception of these Genres in the Early Modern Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
SEYA Ai  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (50555133)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社寺縁起絵 / 高僧伝絵 / 一遍聖絵 / 中世律宗 / 一遍 / 忍性 / 霊雲寺 / 浄厳 / 徳川綱吉 / 若一王子 / 徳川家光 / 縁起絵 / 聖徳太子 / 東征伝絵巻 / 律宗 / 聖地 / 木挽町 / 模本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on two genres of Buddhist narrative painting that flourished in the Kamakura period: “illustrated origins of temples and shrines” and “illustrated biographies of esteemed monks.” More specifically, its aim was to reveal who created them and who acted as the intermediaries in the production process.
One important work that acts as a bridge between these two genres is Illustrated Biography of Priest Ippen. By focusing my research on this work, I discovered that the Risshu sect in Medieval Japan may have played an important role in linking the various sects of Buddhism and the workshops where paintings were created. This newfound knowledge may also be applied to other research on contemporaneous painting, and I am confident that it will lead to a variety of new interpretations in this field of study. Lastly, I also discovered that early in the Early Modern period, which saw a revival in the interest in these two genres, there was a similar societal structure.