| Project/Area Number |
15K16655
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Kyoto National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
KURE MOTOYUKI 独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部列品管理室, 主任研究員 (50567922)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 長尾雨山 / 日中文化史 / 中国書画 / コレクション形成 / 題跋文学 / コレクション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project focused on the organization and interpretation of a vast archive of reference materials from the personal collection of Sinologist and calligrapher Nagao Uzan (1864-1942), who lived in Kyoto during the modern period. This archive includes poetry and prose manuscripts, letters, paintings, and calligraphy, which collectively reveal the paradigm shift that took place in the connoisseurship of Chinese painting and calligraphy during Japan’s Taisho and early Showa periods. The fundamental cataloging of this over 5000-item archive elucidates the full scope of Nagao’s writings, activities, and thought, which altered traditional practices and led to the development of a modern style of connoisseurship.