The place of Buddhist iconographic picture in medieval Japanese painting history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe Museum Yamato Bunkakan
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Shoichi  公益財団法人大和文華館, その他部局等, 学芸部員 (70463297)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords密教図像 / 白描画 / 仏教絵画 / 美術史 / 画僧 / 絵仏師 / 図像学 / 白描図像 / 図像 / 白描 / 歌仙絵 / 中世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Buddhist iconographic pictures which sketched in ink,(Hakubyo-Zuzo) were widely produced in the Heian period. By focusing on the way of painting of Hakubyo-zuzo and by comparing the paintings of portraits of poetic immortals,(Kasen-e) and the narrative paintings,(Monogatari-e) drawn using the hakubyo technique, I indicated the existence of an interrelationship between the subjects and their expressions. In addition, through Hakubyo-zuzo, I approached the development of Nise-e portrait representation and the reception of ink paint techniques in Buddhist paintings, which indicated the role that these images played. On the other hand, a comparison of artist monks, Buddhist painters, and court painters from the painter’s perspective illuminated characteristics of artist monks and differences among the three types of painters. By arranging information gained from the inscription on Hkubyo-zuzo, I was able to elucidate a part of the human network existing through Hakubyo-zuzo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平安時代後半に数多く制作された密教図像の高い芸術性に注目することで、日本絵画史における白描画の現存作例と比較を行い、仏画のみならずやまと絵にも影響を与えたことを明らかにした。密教図像の集積は中世絵画を育む土台となる重要な位置を占めていることが理解され、従来の歴史的価値による評価だけでなく、美術史的にも高い価値を有していることが判明し、絵画資料群として学術的に高い意義を有していることが明らかとなった。