Filmmaker, Media, Society: Films of Ozu Yasujiro in the Interwar and Postwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
Takinami Yuki  城西国際大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (30631957)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords映画 / メディア / 戦前日本文化 / 戦後日本文化 / 小津安二郎 / 美学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project titled “Filmmaker, Media, Society: Films of Ozu Yasujiro in the Interwar and Postwar Period” attempted to analyze Ozu’s postwar-period films, such as Late Spring and A Hen in the Wind, focusing on the form and content (the first year) and to examine the implication of his film practice within the social contexts and media environments in the interwar and postwar period (the second year). Furthermore, the project tried to examine both the films and the social contexts together, also taking into consideration Ozu’s prewar-period films. I published papers and presentations on Ozu’s postwar-period films as well as his prewar-period films in view of the postwar-period films. As part of social contribution, I did a series of lectures for public audiences on Ozu and the period. I also prepared the publication on a book on Ozu in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小津安二郎は日本映画を代表する「巨匠」監督として知られている。『晩春』や『東京物語』といった戦後作品がとりわけ有名であり、家族の悲哀を静かに描いた「日本的」映画として評価が高い。しかし、小津自身は戦争への従軍、敗戦直後の悲惨な状況のなかでのリアリズム作品の製作、「巨匠」としての名声確立以降の若手監督(大島渚などのニューウェイヴ作家)たちからの批判などを経験しなければならなかった。本研究では、映画美学の観点から小津作品を仔細に分析し、さらには同時代の社会、メディア環境のなかに小津作品を位置づけることで、その多様な側面を浮き彫りにする。