Christianity and the French Missionaries in African Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Fumiaki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (10725732)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアフリカ美術 / 植民地主義 / フランス / カトリック海外布教 / 芸術学 / 宣教師 / アフリカ宣教会 / ベナン / ライシテ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined colonial sub-Saharan african arts with the propagation of christianism and the representaion of local religions from the late 19th century to early 20th century. For this purpose, series of studies were carried out : (1) analysis of civilization theories by missionaries (ex. Societe des missions africains) involved in the french colonisation, and of process of the collection and the exposition of ''idoles'', ''fetish'' and other african objects, (2) analysis of colonial(ist) role of missionary involved in the invention and the support of african arts in colonised Africa, and of french administrative logic backing this kind of missionary activity. Through these analyses, we could present new fields of african arts studies and the connectivity with related disciplines, in linking discourses about african arts ''discovered'' at that time to the french tendency toward the secularism.