Project/Area Number |
15K16661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Hideyuki Usui 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 専門研究員 (70644574)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 環境芸術 / グローバル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
【Know the world from the world art scene】 In 2015, the Venice Biennale with a history of more than 100 years, the observation of the Liverpool Biennale, the largest art festival in the UK in 2016, and the tour of the studio of Antony Gormley. Representations of various countries are gathered together in these global art exhibitions. Research based on the field visit of the international art exhibition knows what the world artist thinks and expresses, what he thinks and expresses by my eyes, knowing the position where my expression stands, as a Japanese artist I thought that it would be an important foundation to disseminate it to the world. These experiences became meaningful which leads to my creation.