Indefinite preservation method of national treasure restoration record by Ultra High Definition Video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Baba Kazuyuki  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 専門研究員 (20621791)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超高精細映像 / データの長期保存 / アーカイブ / 源氏物語 / デジタル映像 / 映画フィルム / デジタル化 / 映像記録 / 耐障害性 / 映像フォーマット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified problems of preserving Ultra High Definition digital video data for a long term.
Digital images can not be seen directly by human eyes like film images. It needs a reading device. Although it is necessary to preserve the entire system, mechanical durability is limited. However, digital data can be copied without deterioration. Therefore, when considering the preservation of data, it should assume copying work at some point in the future. In most cases, video data is large. It is important to attach descriptions about classification, unification of naming conventions, content and format in order to be able to copy work efficiently even for future person who do not know the details.