Research on Musical Style in Music Activity that Aims for Social Participation of People with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2016-2017)
Kobe University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Numata Rii  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特任准教授(テニュアトラック) (10585350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコミュニティ音楽療法 / コミュニティ音楽 / 即興音楽 / 臨床音楽学 / 音楽療法 / コミュニティーアート / アートマネジメント / 障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I explored how improvisational music is created in relation to the physical environment, sociocultural context, and available human resources in music activities for people with or without disabilities. Examination of Japanese and international art groups that include people with disabilities revealed unique styles of improvisational expression and ways of involving people with diverse backgrounds. By considering the relationship between the ethics and aesthetics manifested in this improvisational expression, it was found that the dialogical aspect of improvisational music provided a way for disabled people to express themselves freely that was both art and welfare.