Transformation of the U.S. Film Industry and Mode of Production in the Age of Digital Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2017)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Daisuke  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 助教 (20724024)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアメリカ / 映画 / 映画産業 / 文化産業 / デジタル化 / ハリウッド / アメリカ映画 / 技術移行 / デジタル / ポリティカル・エコノミー / 映画館 / デジタル・シネマ / ニュー・ハリウッド / 新自由主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to offer a critique of the political economy surrounding the digital transition in the U.S. film industry since the late 1980s to the present. Analyzing the contexts of deregulation of media ownership, global transformation of the film market, and Hollywood-led technical standardization of digital cinema, the project considered how the neolibral ideology and policy constituted a basis on which the digital transition has been played out.