An Empirical Study on Transboundary Activity of Chosen Manchuria filmmakers in Pacific War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Lee Kyoungsuk  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (80723048)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords朝鮮映画 / 満洲映画 / 越境 / 李台雨 / 李香蘭 / 戦時下日本映画 / 植民地映画 / 映画 / 植民地朝鮮映画 / 満州映画 / 日本帝国 / 戦時下映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Pacific War period, Japanese filmmakers went to outside areas such as colonial Korea and Occupied Manchuria, not just in Japan, and spread cross-border movie activities. By the way, these "cross-border filmmakers" were not only Japanese filmmakers. Many Chosen filmmakers worked in the movie industry in Manchuria, Manchurian filmmakers and movie stars were also accepted in Chosen movie culture.
Therefore, in this research, we focus on cases of Lee Ko-lan who was imagined as a Chosen actress for Chosen movie audience, and Lee Te-woo who works on the Manchurian Film Institute as Chosen filmmaker. I clarified the actual situation of their cross-border movie activities between Chosen and Manchuria, and the I also tried empirical analysis on the role of their activities in forming the Greater East Asia Film Network.