The Possibilities of Media Theory on the Life Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Nobuhiro  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 非常勤講師 (70726364)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords映像メディア / アニメーション / バイオテクノロジー / バイオアート / 映像論 / メディア論 / 生命科学 / 美学・感性論 / 映像技術 / 写真 / 映画 / 可視化 / アニメーション論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"The Possibilities of Media Theory on the Life Science" is a research project which examines the relationship between media theory and life science in terms of history, theory, and practice. From the historical perspective, it reveals that the life science of 20th century couldn't have developed without image media as a material support. And in the theoretical terms, these developments can be a resource to reconsider the media theory after digital technology. At last, we can observe the movement of Bio Art as a practice embodying these historical and theoretical ideas from the end of 20th century, in order to indicate the media as a place which alternate the definitions of our life dramatically in the interplay of life science and image technology.