Project/Area Number |
15K16672
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Miya Nobuaki 早稲田大学, 坪内博士記念演劇博物館, 講師(任期付) (50636032)
Research Collaborator |
IIJIMA Mitsuru
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 正本芝居噺 / 落語 / 三遊亭円朝 / 講談 / 寄席 / 林家正蔵 / 怪談噺 / 大衆文化 / 演芸 / 八代目林家正蔵 / 日本文学 / 芝居噺 / 寄席芸 / 三題噺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recording of shohon shibai banashi is currently held at Independent Administrative Institution National Institute for Cultural Heritage, Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties by Shojaku Hayashiya who is almost the only successor of this particular performing art. It was a big achievement in this study to have successfully formed the basic data to succeed and considered the shohon shibai banashi. It can be said that opening the recording to the public has been a significantly meaningful attempt both from the aspect of recording performing art and in terms of disseminating the achievement widely. The stenography, dictation (making notes) and written texts such as kusazoshi of shouhon shibai banashi were weighed to accurately understand the characteristics of verbal entertainment. In addition, oral histories were collected for the genealogy of shohon shibai banashi after the times of Encho Sanyutei to fill out the blank on the written documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行課題である「正本芝居噺と素噺の比較研究」で作成した「真景累ヶ淵 お累の婚礼」「真景累ヶ淵 水門前の場」「鰍沢」「双蝶々雪の子別れ」に加えて、「粟田口霑笛竹 国府台の場」「怪談牡丹燈籠 幸手堤の場」「お藤松五郎」「真景累ヶ淵 深見新五郎――松倉の捕り物」「戸田の渡し」「名月若松城」「引窓与兵衛」「芝居風呂」「名月若松城」の映像記録を作成した。結果、計12本の正本芝居噺の映像を記録・保存するとともに、調査・研究することができた。今後、これらの成果は正本芝居噺を継承・研究する上での重要な基礎資料となるだけでなく、寄席芸能における下座音楽や舞台美術に関する基本的な知見ともなるだろう。