Project/Area Number |
15K16674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIOKA RIEKO 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (10454000)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ソ連非公式芸術 / 亡命ロシア人 / 現代美術 / ロシア現代美術 / コンセプチュアル芸術 / ソッツ・アート / エスノグラフィー / コンセプチュアル・アート / ソヴィエト非公式芸術 / モスクワ・コンセプチュアリズム / ロシア芸術 / ロシア現代アート / ソ連非公式文化 / 現代アート / 亡命ロシア文化 / コンセプチュアリズム芸術 / ソッツアート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the transition of the Russian exiled-emigrated artists' artworks before and after exit from the USSR in the 1970s and 1980s, called as a “third wave”, researching in two ways: analysis of works-materials and interviews. To verify the location and influence of their activities in the contemporary art history, interviews were mainly conducted with artists emigrated to New York. Although there are examples where the experiences in the new world was directly linked to the artworks (for example, Sots-art in New York), interviews showed us that artists produced artworks individually under different circumstances and adaptability to the new society, even if they had exiled to the same place at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1)これまで亡命芸術家たちを包括的に扱う研究や、ソ連時代からの約半世紀にわたる連続性を視野に入れた体系的な研究はほとんどなかったため、本研究によって過去と現在とを接続し、空白を埋める役割を提示したこと。2)創作活動の考察に際し、資料や作品の読解と当事者の証言の分析とを同様に重要なものと位置づけ、領域横断的な方法で研究を行ったこと。3)実施した聞き取り調査資料は将来的には公開の可能性も考えられるため、独自のアーカイヴの構築に着手したこと。4)聞き取り調査を実施するなかで、研究課題を発展させるための(国際)共同研究の実施へとつなげ、国内外で成果の一部を発表したこと。