The Basic Study about Japanese Idol Culture for Regional Revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Yuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 特別研究員 (10737555)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアイドル / ご当地アイドル / ポピュラーカルチャー / 地域振興 / コンテンツツーリズム / パフォーマンス研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the function of regional idol activities, at the same time, by understanding the characteristics of regional idols using specific case studies as examples, discusses the potential of Japanese idol culture for contributing to contents tourism and regional revitalization. Therefore taking regional idols as a case study, this study investigates the usefulness of regional development based on idol culture by examining the results of questionnaire surveys of regional idol members and related persons conducted by the author.
In summary, the performance of regional idols implies the potential for the empowerment of young generations. At the same time, for much more sustainable development, they need a key person who is not local, the capital and technology from the area outside.