History of relationship between visual culture, and the application and popularization of psychology: a historical background of post-human and society of control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHINOGI RYO  立命館大学, 文学部, 授業担当講師 (00536831)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚文化論 / 心理学史 / コントロール社会 / ポスト・ヒューマン / メディア / マス・コミュニケーション / 表象文化論 / ポストヒューマン / 送り手 / 受け手 / バーネイズ / 認知地図 / 視覚文化 / 行動主義 / 行動療法 / キューブリック / 時計じかけのオレンジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the history of American psychology and media in the early 20th century and connected the issues related to them with the results of current research on post-humanism and society of control. To interpret the relationship between psychology, a new scientific field that emerged in the late 19th century, and modern society and culture, this study concentrated on some psychologists who asserted its usefulness in assisting self-control and control over others in order to popularize psychology.