Research into Kyouden's Edoza haikai-Investigastion of haikai poetry comradeship between feudal lord haiku poets such as Yanagisawa Beio and Honda Seishu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Misato  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (00609068)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords山東京伝 / 江戸座俳諧 / 柳沢米翁 / 本多清秋 / 真田菊貫 / 亀成 / 菊堂 / 春来 / 近世文学 / 米徳 / 米叔 / 俳諧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined the relationship between the Edoza haikai masters and the haikai poetry activities of Yanagisawa Nobutoki (Haigo: Beio), feudal lord haiku poet of Yamatokoriyama, and Honda Seishu , feudal lord haiku poet of Isekanbe, who had a strong relationship with Santo Kyoden. I clarified the important elements of culture that haikai poetry created in Edo through almost everyday exchange of haikai poetry between the children of feudal lord haiku poets and Edoza haikai masters such as Kikudo and Shukoku, as gleaned from Yanagisawa Beio’s Enyu and Shokaku Nikki (diaries) and Seishu’s Teiteikahokkushu (poetry collection), etc. One of the Edoza haikai masters, Kisei, also wrote mitate picture books and influenced many fiction writers including Kyoden. I discovered that he was key to connecting the Edoza haikai with light literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸時代を通して江戸後期文学を代表する山東京伝の江戸文化圏の解明を行い、江戸後期文学を読解する基盤を確立することを目指した。山東京伝と係わりの深い大名子弟の柳沢米翁や本多清秋らが行った江戸座俳諧の交友関係を明らかにすることで、江戸の文化が江戸座俳諧を基幹に大名子弟を後援者として形成されていった文化成立の過程を解明し、江戸文学解釈に進展をもたらす研究を行った。