A Study on the Performance of Daijosai and Mikagura of the Imperial Court during the Heian and Kamakura Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Masato  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30734678)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本芸能史 / 日本歌謡史 / 宮廷の御神楽 / 大嘗祭 / 大嘗会和歌 / 楽所 / 神楽歌 / 芸能論 / 芸能史 / 内侍所御神楽 / 神事芸能 / 音楽史 / 歌謡史 / 後醍醐天皇 / 朝儀復興 / 上代文学 / 中古文学 / 中世文学 / 年中行事 / 神楽 / 信仰 / 大嘗会 / 清暑堂御神楽 / 和歌 / 歌謡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I presented a study on Daijosai and mikagura of the Imperial Court from the Heian period to the Kamakura period. Specifically, this study elucidated the features of the “kamiasobi no uta” of waka poetry of Daijoe, as well as “kagura uta.” It also examined ways in which those waka poems were set to music and performed at a ritual. With the goal of advancing the study on mikagura of the Imperial Court, I have also made my research results accessible to the general public by publishing a book titled Kyutei no mikagura: ocho bito no geino (Tokyo: Shintensha Shinsho, 2016).