Research on the Peasant Literature Movement during the Taisho and Showa Periods ; Using Evidence of Mutual Connections between Ireland, Japan, and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akiyo  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (60432530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 比較文学 / 農民文学 / 農民文芸 / アイルランド文学 / 近代演劇 / 翻訳 / 国策文学 / 演劇 / アイルランド / 社会問題 / 文学運動 / 農民文芸運動 / 東アジア / 植民地 / 農民文学運動 / 社会運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By empirically clarifying the reception of and transformations to Irish literature in the peasant literature of Japan, I examine the characteristics of regional drama movements in Japan from the post-Great Kanto Earthquake period to the mobilisation period during wartime. Furthermore, by comparing the characteristics of the reception of Irish literature in modern Japanese literature with examples of the translation, adaptation, and performance of Irish literature in Korea and Taiwan, I clarify how both people’s lives and social issues in colonized areas were examined and problematized in the modern literature of East Asia. These research results have been reported at the Workshop of the Coference of the Japan Comparative Literature Association, the EAJS International Conference, an international symposium in Ireland, and at other places, and the jointly written “The Literature Crossing the Sea” and “The Translation and Distribution of Japanese Literature” have been published.