Social significance of literary prizes in postwar Japan to the 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IZUMI TSUKASA  豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 准教授 (50611943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文学賞 / 同人誌 / 邱永漢 / 田村さえ / 長崎謙二郎 / 芥川賞 / 直木賞 / 〈文学賞〉 / 同人作家 / 夏目漱石賞 / 水上瀧太郎賞 / 文芸同人誌 / ジャーナリズム / 商業化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the role of literary prizes in post-World War II Japan, by considering professional and amateur writers up to the 1950s. I summarized my findings regarding new literary prizes in this era, as well as relations between the Akutagawa Prize and the Naoki Prize. Further I considered reasons the Akutagawa and Naoki Prizes gained so much authority and became high profile media events in the postwar period. Specifically, I focused on Eikan Kyu, awarded the Naoki Prize in 1956, and Kenjiro Nagasaki and Sae Tamura, who published extensively in amateur literary journals of the period. I confirmed that literary prizes established the popular image of literature in postwar Japanese society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1950年代に〈文学賞〉を授賞して作家活動を展開した邱永漢と、〈文学賞〉主体の戦後の文学市場から離れていった戦前にデビューした中高年作家たちの活動をそれぞれ調査し、〈文学賞〉が戦後日本の文学・文化運動の中心となっていったことを確認した。〈文学賞〉=芥川賞・直木賞を中心とした戦後の文学市場のあり方は、作家志望者や読者層の拡大に寄与し、経済成長と進学率の上昇と相まって文学を広く社会に開いていった。しかし一方で、〈文学賞〉の形式化にもつながった。20世紀後半以降の文学・文化の方向性がこの時代の形式化に起因することを確認することができた。