Study on arts and literature and their succession among court nobility in the late Middle Ages and early modern period, with a focus on the Asukai family
Project/Area Number |
15K16683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Shigakukan University (2016-2017) Saga University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA AIKO 志學館大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (20706741)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 中世 / 近世 / 和歌 / 蹴鞠 / 飛鳥井家 / 歌道 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to shed light on the realities of the handing down of arts and literature among court nobility, the interpersonal networks, and their social significance from the end of the Middle Ages to the early modern era, I conducted research that focused on the fine arts of three generations of the Asukai family who were active practitioners of the arts of tanka poetry and kemari: Masatsune Asukai, Masaaki Asukai, and Masatoyo Asukai. In addition, I researched documents about the Asukai family's poetry and related to kemari in the late Middle Ages to the early modern period, and revealed the relationship between poets among the court nobility and regional poets. In the course of this research, I was able to find new books of poetry that tell of the relationship between the regional poets and the nobility, a result that will contribute to future research.