Shinto elements in the history of Kokindenju
Project/Area Number |
15K16684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKESHIMA Kazuki 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (10733991)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 古今伝授 / 神道 / 東常縁 / 宗祇 / 吉田神道 / 両部神道 / 清浄偈 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Ohnakatomiharae"(Jingubunko Collection) ,which is copied by Tono Tsuneyori, is a book of secrets in Ryobu Shinto. It was exactly the same time that Tsuneyori was instructed this book from Kenen living in Sanuki , as instructed Kokindenju from Gyoko who was his teacher of Waka. In other words, Tsuneyori tried increasing his knowledge about Ryobu Shinto in order to improve his Kokindenju. After that, Tsuneyori arranged "Seijoge" in "Ohnakatomiharae" for Kokindenju. But in "Toryukirigami", which was used in Kokindenju about 150 years later from Tsuneyori, someone altered Ryobu Shinto elements to Yoshida Shinto.