The study of music in medieval literature, Investigation of the history of Gagaku from the viewpoint of bibliography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Inose Chihiro  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 研究員 (10723653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords雅楽 / 楽書 / 今様 / 説話文学 / 芸能史 / 中世文学 / 地下楽人 / 書誌学 / 歌謡 / 寺院聖教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the history of gagaku mainly from the viewpoint of bibliography in Japanese literature. Data was extracted from various catalogs, and unknown materials were found. I clarified the movement of books in the houses of songs and ballads, and showed the relationship between the transmission of music and books. Through the analysis of Syogyo, I introduced the text of Dakini-Ten practice and clarified the relation with 'Kokon Chomonju '. I found the only existing Imayo Biwa notation, and I analyzed the verse and the melody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
書物の原態を探るのみでなく、書物を受容していた人びとの関係や、書物伝来の場を明らかにする方法は、新たな書誌学の観点を切り拓くものであり、人間と書物という永続的なテーマに革新的な視座をもたらすものである。
また本研究の過程で発見された今様琵琶譜中の歌謡「足柄」は、これまでその歌詞についてほとんど明らかになっていなかったものであり、中世文化史の解明の大きな一歩となるものである。楽譜分析より旋律が復元できれば、およそ800年ぶりに幻の音色が再現できることになり、社会的なインパクトは決して少なくないものと思われる。