Cultural Interpretation on the Representation of Blue Sky during the Post-war Period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takane  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70454121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords戦後日本社会論 / 戦後文化 / 占領期研究 / プランゲ文庫 / 労働組合文化論 / 戦後銀行労働運動 / 文化運動 / 勤労詩 / サークル詩 / サラリーマン / ホワイトカラー / 占領期 / 社会心理 / 表象分析 / 青空 / 労働組合 / 戦災孤児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research initializes the importance of the representation of blue sky in the popular culture during the post-war period in Japan. This study aims to point out the origin of this phenomena can be found in the process of democratization in the occupation period. It implies that the representation of blue sky closely associated with the idea of post-war democracy (sengo minshu-shugi). As the result of the research, three issues summarize what the research dealt with: 1, Organize the exhibition based on the materials published during the occupation. It provided how the bringing archives or ephemera occupied Japan to life could be possible. 2, The interpretation on the bulletin published by the labor union during the occupation to the 1950s. 3, Focusing on the poetry works written by the bankers and clarified that the representation on the blue sky was the distinguishing characteristics found in white collars writings.