The Renku Gathering sponsored by the Retired Emperor Goyoze and the Communication between Gozan Literature and Sinitic Literature by Aristocrats ---With a focus on the Hojyo Renku Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
YANG KUNPENG  武蔵野大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60712180)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聯句 / 和漢聯句 / 後陽成天皇 / 五山文学 / 和漢比較文学 / 近世初頭貴族文壇 / 後陽成院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I mainly examined the 30 Renku(Chinese linked verse) sequences (later collected in the Hojyo Renku Collection,Hojyo means phoenix castle,namely,imperial court) composed by the Retired Emperor Goyoze and court officials close to him as well as Gozan monks during the three years after the emperor's abdication. I transcribed the sequences, recorded them in Japanese readings, and also added concise annotations. I published the results titled"Transcription and Annotation for Hojyo Renku Collection"serially in Kyoto University Japanese Literature Article Collection.
While I was deciphering the Goyoze's Renku, I also investigated his Wakan-Renku,that is compositions of linked verse in Japanese and Chinese, and I came to the conclusion that his Renku activities had impact on his Wakan-Renku.
In addition, I compared Renku with Waka, Renga and Sinitic literature in Shukkai,one of the category of materials,means one's inner feeling, consequently shew the relation between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、戦国時代から近世初頭にかけての転換期に在位し、多くの事績を残した後陽成天皇は必ずしも注目されなかった。本研究は聯句そして和漢聯句の活動と業績を明らかにし、文学史での位置づけや詩人天皇の思想を提示することができた。
次に、五山禅僧による聯句の解読が停滞し、貴族世界の聯句も未発掘の中、両者の融合といえる『鳳城聯句』の注釈はその不足を補い、当時の聯句の実態と漢文学の水準を理解し、五山禅僧と貴族の交流の手がかりを得た。
また聯句の解析から、和歌・連歌と漢詩・聯句の知識を必要とする和漢聯句へ展開し、その特徴を究明することに繋がり、漢文学・連歌俳諧・和漢比較文学など学際的な意味を持つ。