A Review of Dynasty Cultural Succession and New Cultural Creation in the Court of The Late Kamakura period:Particularly Focusing on Fushimiin's Court
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University
Principal Investigator
AO ASUKA  奈良学園大学, 人間教育学部, 准教授 (30523360)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords伏見院 / 京極派和歌 / 宮廷文化 / 鎌倉時代文化史 / 和歌表現 / 漢文学摂取 / 王朝文学摂取 / 古筆 / 王朝文学 / 鎌倉時代後期の宮廷 / 和歌 / 中世文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the succession of the cultures of the dynastic age and the aspect of new culture creation in the court in the late Kamakura period, especially Fushimiin's court, focusing on waka literary activities. Fushimiin was a protector of Kyogokuha-Waka and was also its representative waka poet. This research clarifies the aspect of the succession of dynastic style literature of the Heian period in Fushimiin's court, the originality of the culture of Fushimiin's court in the culture in the late Kamakura period, and Fushimiin's role in the forming phase of Kyogokuha-Waka through the investigation about waka's role in "the Diary of NakatsukasaNaishi," a diary literature written at the periphery of Fushimiin, and expressions influenced by Chinese classics in Fushimiin's waka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、これまで鎌倉時代の一時期に起こった特異な事象と捉えられがちであった、伏見院と廷臣・女房たちの京極派和歌の活動を、鎌倉時代の文化史の流れの中に位置付けた点にある。本研究では、伏見院の和歌表現の漢詩文摂取の様相や、院に仕えた女房の『中務内侍日記』での和歌の傾向の検討を通して、伏見院宮廷で和歌が宮廷内の人々の結束を固める役割を果たしていたことや伏見院の文芸活動の基盤はあくまでも、平安時代以来の王朝文化で培われた教養にあることを明らかにした。京極派歌風の形成の過程と文化継承の様相を明らかにした点も本研究の学術的意義である。