Literary practice of Ozu Hisatari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University (2017-2018)
Ariake National College of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hishioka Kenji  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (10548720)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小津久足 / 文事 / 紀行 / 詠歌 / 蔵書 / 小説受容 / 小津桂窓 / 松坂商人 / 紀行文 / 陸奥日記 / 西荘文庫 / 歌論 / 書簡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied various works related to literature and culture from the viewpoint of literary practice, targeting the wealthy merchant Ozu hisatari (1804-1858) in the late Edo period. Specifically, I researched his travel writing, poetry, book collection, and critiques of novels, and discovered that his activities were considered first class at that time, and that all were organically linked. The results were published in "Ozu Hisatari no Bunbunji" (Perikansha) and "Ozu Hisatari documents" (gazoku-no-kai).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
松坂商人である小津久足を研究対象に据えてその代表的な4つの文事を考察したことにより、江戸時代の商人が、非常に豊かな文学的・文化的営みを行っていたことをあきらかにした。これにより、江戸時代後期における、具体的な文化の発信者/享受者の姿、その伝播形態、執筆者における写本/刊本に対する意識の違いなど、現在行われている文学・文化的営みとの共通点・相違点を浮き彫りにし、日本文化の継承と変遷を考察する具体的な足がかりを示すこととなった。