Literary and Cultural Study of the A-bomb Attack on Nagasaki and its Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Municipal University
Principal Investigator
KUSUDA Tsuyoshi  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 助教 (20611677)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原爆文学 / 長崎 / 復興 / 戦後文化運動 / 原爆 / サークル / 生活記録 / 労働者 / 女性 / 炭鉱 / 短歌 / 俳句 / 川柳 / 文化運動 / 詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines literary works and cultural movements arising in Nagasaki from the latter half of the 1940s to the 1950s, with a focus on the manner in which the attack came to be remembered, how the current situation is understood, and how the future of the city is depicted. The study adopts a three-pronged approach: (1) Examination of the cultural movements of citizens and workers in Nagasaki based on circle publications and literary journals as well as interviews of those who took part in those movements; (2) Analysis of the typical as well as the untypical means of expression for remembering the A-bomb attack and envisaging the city’s recovery; (3) Examination of the roles of cultural movement networks in raising a critique of peace movement and the issue of the A-bomb as well as in creating a new peace movement.