Comprehensive Study on courtly literature in the period of the warring states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
Koyama Junko  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (20454796)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords後土御門天皇 / 後柏原天皇 / 三条西実隆 / 女性文学 / 和歌 / 伊勢物語注釈 / 室町時代 / 禁裏 / 女性歌人 / 後奈良天皇 / 戦国時代 / 後土御門 / 後柏原 / 女性 / 注釈 / 禁裏文芸 / 連歌 / 和漢聯句
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has made progress the following two argument about literature which had made in the imperial court after Onin war(1467-1477), the era of Emperor Gotsuchimikado(reign:1464-1500) and Emperor Gokashiwabara(reign:1500-1526).(1)About literary activities of women serving in an Imperial Court, especially on the study of Waka and transcribing the textbooks. (2)About "Igo-Chosetsu",an annotated edition of "The Tales of Ise" written by Sanjonishi Sanetaka.