Chained Islands: Cross-Cultural Interactions Between Britain and Japan, 1660 - 1853
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSophia University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Williams Laurence  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50750486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英文学 / ロマン派 / 旅行記 / イギリス / 日本 / romanticism / literature / eighteenth century / nineteenth century / japan / English literature / Asia / Romanticism / eighteenth-century / travel writing / C18th literature / Japan / Japan-West relations / Orientalism
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the influence of British literature and culture from the long eighteenth century on Japan, focusing on two aspects 1) the influence of Japan itself on British writers during the long eighteenth century 2) the reciprocal influence of British long eighteenth century literature, particularly Romanticism, on Japan, over the longer time frame of the second half of the eighteenth and long nineteenth centuries.
The research led to a number of publications, including a volume (co-edited with Alex Watson) titled "British Romanticism in Asia: The Reception, Translation, and Transformation of Romantic Literature in India and East Asia", and a special issue of "Studies in Travel Writing" (2017, co-edited with Steve Clark). A number of publications and two book-length manuscripts are also forthcoming and will appear after the end of the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research examines how British and Japanese literature develop in dialogue with each other, and develops new models of cross-cultural "reception". This sheds new light on nineteenth-century history and advances our understanding of literature as a transnational, rather than national, movement.