The Reception and the Role of Japanese Folktales in the 20th-Century American Literature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Cardi Luciana  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 特任講師 (00725632)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本の民話の受容 / おとぎ話研究 / 比較文学 / 日本文学 / 20世紀のアメリカ文学 / トリックスターの狐 / ジェンダー / アジア系アメリカ文学 / 日本の民話 / 20世紀アメリカ文学 / 狐 / トリックスター / Angela Carter / 日本民話 / 童話 / ジェンダー構築 / アジア系アメリカ人のアイデンティティ問題 / 狐憑き / 黄禍論 / ジャポニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has demonstrated the impact of Japanese and East Asian folktales on the imaginary of American and Asian American writers from the beginning of the 20th century to contemporary times. By focusing on the figure of the shape-shifting fox trickster, I have investigated its function both in Japanese literary texts and in American literary and filmic adaptations. In doing so, I was able to clarify the changing role of Japanese folktales in relation to the cultural and literary backgrounds against which they have been produced and then adapted over time. In particular, I have investigated their relationship with issues of gender, ethnic identity, and race in the works of John Luther Long, Winnifred Eaton, Kij Johnson, Hiromi Goto, Larissa Lai, and other writers. By examining the role of Japanese and East-Asian folktales in a cross-cultural context, my study has contributed to filling a research gap in the fields of comparative literature and fairy-tale studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジアの文学的な境界を越え、アメリカ文学に新たな物語として改作されてきた日本の民話の受容と意義を解明することによって、本研究の成果が日米比較文学研究と国際的なおとぎ話研究の発展に寄与できると確信している。現在、国際的なおとぎ話研究において伝統的な民話やおとぎ話の現代的な改作に関する議論が盛んであるが、西洋中心的な傾向がみられる。そのため、新たな方法論によって日本のおとぎ話の文化横断的な意義を考察する本研究は、現代のグローバル社会で発展しているおとぎ話と民話の比較研究に貢献するものである。