Representation of Consciousness in First-person Autobiographical Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Masayuki  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 講師 (00733403)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一人称自伝小説 / 意識描写 / 物語る私・体験する私 / 意識のレベル(知覚・概念) / 自由間接思考 / ダイクシス表現 / 追体験 / 物語論・文体論 / 視点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reconsider and reconstruct the framework for analyzing the representation of consciousness in first-person autobiographical novels based on recent studies of narratology and stylistics. Firstly, with due attention to the concept of 'mediacy' in first-person autobiographical narrative and its narrative modes, I schematized the process of how the internal tension between narrating and experiencing selves is reflected in the retrospective narrative. Secondly, I introduced the method which enables us to describe more accurately a character's immediate experiences, taking account of the levels of consciousness represented (perception and conception) and their different linguistic features. Finally, using this framework, I analysed the autobiographical novels of Dickens and Thackeray and how their characters' memorable experiences are linguistically represented through the different levels of consciousness, with the illusion of immediacy.