Scholasticism and Naturalism: The virtuoso in the poetry of William Wordsworth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Simons Christopher  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (80527143)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsワーズワース / 英詩 / ロマン主義 / ヴァーテュオーソ / スコラ学 / 科学 / 魔法 / 英詩創作 / 驚異の部屋 / 博物館 / 古物研究 / 現代詩 / シェイクスピア / 音楽 / Romanticism / Wordsworth / Shakespeare / Poetry / Magic / Virtuoso / Science / Creative Writing / Music
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research produced published papers on the historical, philosophical, and scientific contexts of Wordsworth’s poetry. Furthermore, the research resulted in more than 20 presentations on (a) the relationship between science and literature, (b) the character of the virtuoso in literature, and (c) the role of the virtuoso in liberal arts education. Field research in Germany resulted in publications on the subject of antiquarianism, technology, and travel in the poetry of William Wordsworth. Field research in Italy on the origins of the virtuoso in the early modern period created research notes and also laid the foundation for future research. Finally, the research results included two book-length single-author creative publications that have helped to promote the research in the field of arts and culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Academic significance: the research results develop understanding of the interdisciplinary relationships between poetry, history, and natural philosophy (natural sciences) in the Romantic period. Social significance: the results emphasise the role of interdisciplinary education in social progress.