A Study on Mark Twain's White Male Sentimentality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Ikoma Kumi  大東文化大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00715063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマーク・トウェイン / 男性性 / 感傷 / 白人性 / 境界線 / 階級 / 人種 / 貧乏白人 / 19世紀アメリカ文学 / 感傷小説 / スレイブ・ナラティブ / 奴隷制 / アメリカ文学 / 罪悪感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated white male sentimentality and sympathy in Mark Twain’s major novels by introducing the analytical concept of “boundary.” When the white men in his novelistic world seek to construct their subjectivity, I argued, they draw and redraw the boundaries between themselves and the others in race, gender, and class by exercising sympathy toward them. Although the existing studies tend to exclusively associate sentimentality with femininity, I have shown that the white male subjectivity in Twain is constructed through their sympathy for the others.