Project/Area Number |
15K16703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University |
Principal Investigator |
Namiki Yuki 東京家政大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90626194)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 現代アメリカ文学 / 近代アメリカ文学 / 都市文学 / 災害と文化 / アメリカ現代文学 / アメリカ近代文学 / 家族表象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explores the forms and implications of “family” in the post-catastrophic society, as represented in contemporary American literature, with a special focus on novels that center around the experience of the 9-11 terrorist attacks. First, I researched the theories and discussions on “Domesticity” in modern American literature, where the concept has importance as a political and social instrument to define personal space and confinement. Second, I investigated the affect theory to redefine urban space as an agent of an individual’s emotions and actions. Arguments and readings of contemporary American novels are presented within this context in order to examine the emergence of a new form of “families,” or a personal bonding between individuals, reconfigured and rediscovered in this post-family era. Papers are presented at international conferences and are now being printed for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は現代アメリカ文学と文化における「家族」関係とその諸相を明らかにする取り組みの初頭となるものである。この代表者が行なっている近現代アメリカ文学における個人と都市の関係に乗っ取りさらに進めるものであり、断続性と連続性に着目している。また、都市と災害という関係に置いて、日本の事例にも注目し国外の研究者と協働したことで、海外の文脈において日本の事例を位置付けることにもなった。