Project/Area Number |
15K16704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKE ISSEI 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (10614969)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | trauma / slavery / American Literature / トラウマ / 奴隷制度 / Jean Toomer / Cane / F. S. Fitzgerald / Trauma / 第一次世界大戦 / 南北戦争 / Modernism / Affective Mapping / Tranceference / F. Scott Fitzgerald / アメリカ文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to historicize and decontextualise symptomatic readings of America's repressed past memories of slavery, showing how these are imbedded and articulated in such texts as Tender Is the Night by F. Scott Fitzgerald, Cane by Jean Toomer, Passing and Quicksand by Nella Larsen, and Kindred by Octavia E. Butler. This study seeks to trace the concepts of traumatic memory and latency in each novel in order to unravel how trauma and history are interrelated in the narrative of past history. These novels function as the narrative of trauma that vocalize the silenced and repressed history. By utilizing the story of characters' downfalls and conflicts, these authors encode and inscribe the collapse of a nation's “finest”but dark and traumatic values, national impasse and failure. In this sense, these novels can be regarded as texts which interweave personal and historical perspectives within them to present multidirectionally intense and immediate commentaries on the era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アメリカ国家のトラウマ的な過去の出来事の一つに奴隷制度がある。その奴隷制度という苦い経験をいかに表象するかという問題、その歴史と記憶への関心は高まっている。しかし、米文学において奴隷制度をトラウマとして研究した学術成果はまだ国際的に萌芽の段階にあり十分であるとは言えない。本研究はこれまでの研究成果を踏まえて、20世紀アメリカ文学のテキストを対象として奴隷制度の歴史と表象、その記憶の問題を「トラウマ理論」を用いて探究した。本研究プロジェクトはその意味で、米文学において「トラウマ」としての奴隷制度という枠組みを導入する斬新なテーマと言え、その点に学術的意義や社会的意義があると考える。