"Masculinity and Aging" in American Drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018)
Kindai University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO MICHITAKA  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90581182)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカ演劇 / Sam Shepard / アンチエイジング / マスキュリニティ / 英米文学 / 老いと医療 / アメリカ文学 / メディアミックス / ロック音楽 / 医療と英米文学 / メディア / 老い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although our attitude toward aging is taken up as the theme in literary works, we cannot find any systematic analysis of this theme in the field of American literature. It is the most useful way to examine the physical decline of actors such as the decline in our memory in the drama genre. In this study, we can reconsider the situation of male characters who think too much about masculinity as the appearance of "Anti-aging" orientation for dissolving the fear of aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主として女性に見られる傾向とされてきたアンチ・エイジング願望を、アメリカの白人男性たちのマッチョ化志向の中に読み込み、加えて、「身体」という「老い」を実感させる減退の兆候が最も顕著に現れるものを駆使して表現するジャンルでありながら、それを正面から分析してこなかったアメリカ演劇の世界に、その根拠を求めるという試みであり、現代社会における重要な懸念事項に対する問題提起を行うことができた。